Kitagawa UTAMARO (1753-1806)
Click here to view image full size.
Mishima, Province of Settsu ( or Toi ) from a set of Six Crystal ( Tama ) Rivers, Furyu mu tamagawa. The streams were noted for the purity of their water and the three girls are shown fulling cloth ( hence Toi which is the alternative name of the river and the word for beating cloth ). Published by Izumiya Ichibei, c.1803-4. This appears to be from a set – like others of Utamaro’s – that could be viewed separately or as a continuous composition. See Yoshida, Utamaro zenshu, p. 173 for another design from the set. Rare.
Fine impression and colour. Full size. One minor mark, otherwise very good condition. Signed Utamaro fude.
Status: Available
Utagawa TOYOKUNI (1769-1825)
Click here to view image full size.
Shows Tamagiku of the House of Tama from the extremely rare set of seven prints Bijin nanakomachi, “Beauties of the Seven Komachi” from Toyokuni’s best period ( c.1793-7 ). A parody of the Noh play Sekidera Komachi showing the courtesan writing a letter to her client. To her left is Komachi’s poem about aging. Ono no Komachi, the beautiful ninth century poetess, was inspiration for many prints. Ex Matsuki collection.
Fine impression and colour with extensive embossing. Yellow ground. Full size. Fine condition. Signed Toyokuni ga.
Status: Available
Kikugawa EIZAN (1787-1867)
Click here to view image full size.
An early Eizan published c. 1810s by Shimizu. Seiro Niwaka zensei ki, “Popular Entertainment at the Niwaka Festival.” Aizuga yanagi koshizuki, with a list of entertainers. This event during the 8th month of every year in the Edo Yoshiwara involved dancing and music and girls dressed – as here, lower right figure – as men.
Superb impression and colour’ Slight browning of the thick hosho and small nick out of top left edge, otherwise very good condition. Full size. Signed Eizan hitsu.
Status: Available
Tsukioka YOSHITOSHI (1839-1892)
Click here to view image full size.
Looking Itchy: The Appearance of a Kept Woman of the Kaei Era ( 1848 – 1854 ). From the set: Thirty-two Aspects of Women published by Tsunashima Kamekichi, 1888. Shows a dishabille beauty emerging from a mosquito net. One of the two or three best designs from the set.
Fine impression of the first edition. Fine colour and condition with the extra paper at left edge and the full handling area showing bottom right. Signed Yoshitoshi ga.
Status: Sold
Yushido SHUNCHO (Fl. C 1780-95)
Click here to view image full size.
A chuban print showing beauties sight-seeing on the Sumida River. From a set of ten prints of views of Koto ( an area of Edo bounded by the Sumidagawa to the west and Arakawa to the east ). Published by Enomoto, c 1790.
Very good impression. Exceptionally well preserved colour: the fugitive pigments intact. Very slight soil, otherwise very good condition. Full size.
Status: Sold
Chobunsai EISHI (1756-1829)
Click here to view image full size.
An aiban from a set of four prints: Shiki warabe asobi, a series of prints comparing young children to the four seasons. Another from the set is illustrated in Estampes Japonaises. Collection des Musees royeaux d’Art et d’Histoire, Bruxelles, 1989, cat. 319, p. XXXIX ( incorrectly attributed to Eisho ). Published by Izumiya Ichibei 1795-6.
Very good impression, colour and condition. Full size. Signed Eishi.
Status: Available
Hosoda EISHI (1756-1829)

Click here to view image full size.
An extremely rare hosoban showing the oiran Hanaogi with her two kamuro from the House of Ogi. This appears to have been from a series as I had another design from the set in my Catalogue 8, 1972, no 38, showing Hinazuru of Choji-ya. Another Eishi hosoban appeared in the Sotheby sale catalogue, July 1963, lot 195. A rare format for anything other than actor prints during this period. Published c 1792. Ex Mellor and P & L Warnock collections. Illustrated in The Floating World Exhibition: Japan’s World of Transient Pleasures, The Art Gallery of South Wales, Sydney, 1994, no. C6.
Very good impression and colour. Printed in tones of pale mauve and grey with details in yellow. Light yellow ground. Some slight soil. Signed Eishi ga.
Status: Sold
Kitagawa KIKUMARO (Fl. c. ? – 1830)
Click here to view image full size.
Ryogoku Bridge from a set: Edo meisho mitate ju kei, “A Parody of Ten Famous Places in Edo.” Shows pleasure boats cooling off between the trestles of the bridge. The Ryogoku was often depicted by Hiroshige and other artists, especially with fireworks over the bridge to celebrate the “Opening of the River” on the 28th day of the 5th month. Published by Yamashiroya Tokei (?), c. 1803. Ex Hayashi collection, sealed bottom right.
Very good impression, colour and condition. Signed Kikumaro hitsu. ( Kikumaro signed thus between 1795 – 1805. )
Status: Sold
Tsukioka YOSHITOSHI (1839-1892)
Click here to view image full size.
Looking Tiresome: The Appearance of a Virgin of the Kansei Era ( 1789 – 1802 ). From the set: Thirty-two Aspects of Women published by Tsunashima Kamekichi, 1888. The young girl strokes a pet cat.
Very fine impression of the first edition with the cat’s fur strongly blind-printed. Fine colour. Miniscule trimming on left, otherwise very good condition. Signed Yoshitoshi ga.
Status: Available
Utagawa KUNICHIKA (1835-1900)
Click here to view image full size.
A young girl seated to have her photograph taken, the plate camera with dark cloth draped over, to the right. From a series Kaika ninjo kagami, “A Mirror of Modern Manners and Customs, ” sub-title “Photographs.” Photography took off quickly in Japan and there were a considerable number of photographic studios in Tokyo in the 1870′s. However, there are only a few prints as early as this showing cameras. Published 1878.
Very fine impression with extensive burnishing. Fine colour. Minor trimming and light album backing. Signed Toyohara Kunichika fude.
Status: Sold
Kitagawa UTAMARO (1753-1806)
Click here to view image full size.
The lovers Miuraya Agemaki and Yorozuya Sukeroku from the set: Jitsu kurabe iro no minakami, “True Feelings Compared: The Founts of Love.” A series of half-length portraits from joruri love-suicide plays with the addition of several other famous couples. This design depicts a scene from the second half of a “Sukeroku” play showing the hero Yorozuya no Sukeroku and the courtesan Agemaki from the Shimabara quarter: Sukeroku kills Ikyu, steals the heirloom sword Tomokiri-maru and the two lovers escape after Sukeroku gets soaked hiding in a water butt, and then being hidden in the voluminous surcoat of Agemaki [ as shown here ]. The set published c 1798-9 by Nishimuraya. Ex collection Adolphe Stoclet, sold Sothebys 2004, lot 239, p. 139. Bought from Murakami 17/6/1908. Other impressions: Vever, Part 1, 1974, lot 197, p. 168 ( trimmed ); Shibui, Zuten, p. 110, no. 8; Yoshida, Utamaro, 1941, no. 365; TNM, vol. 2, no. 1896. Unidentified collector’s seal bottom right.
Very good impression and colour. Slightly trimmed at top and minimally at bottom. Small edge repair. Signed Utamaro hitsu.
Status: Sold
Utagawa KUNIYOSHI (1797-1861)
Click here to view image full size.
A beauty having taken a bath wears a loose fitting yukata with a tenugui slung over one shoulder. She is about to brush her teeth. From Kuniyoshi’s finest set of fan prints. An untitled series of at least six designs showing young women in a state of dishabille at their toilette in front of mirrors, the corners partly concealed with cloth covers. Published c 1843-5 by Ibaya Sensaburo. For obvious reasons, uncut uchiwa-e are scarce. Indeed, this example might be unique. The other known prints from this rare set are: 1) A beauty powdering her face; 2) A beauty shaving her forehead; 3) A beauty suckling a child; 4) A beauty adjusting her hair with scissors; 5) A beauty playing with a cat.
Very good impression and colour. Slight soil top and bottom right corners, otherwise good condition. Uncut. The rich blue grounds on this series have added mica. Signed Cho-o-ro Kuniyoshi ga.
Status: Sold
Isoda KORYUSAI (Fl. c 1764–1788)
Click here to view image full size.
A chuban print entitled Yu, “Evening,” showing the courtesan Matsushita of Matsubaya with two acolytes. Koryusai was an ex samurai. Well known for excellent and rare kacho and some fine hashira-e. Published c early 1770s. Ex collection Paul-Louis de la Noe, 1879-1919, ( an acquaintance of the Goncourt brothers, Bing and Hayashi ). Rare.
Fine impression. Fine well retained fugitive pigments. Slight soil at bottom, otherwise very good condition. Signed Koryu ga.
Status: Available
Nishimura SHIGENAGA (1697 ? –1756)
Click here to view image full size.
The centre sheet of a triptych: Sampuku –tsui, Yashiki fu, “A set of Three Prints in the Style of a Grand House.” Shows a young beauty holding a wooden box, a sprig of cherry blossom and a flower in a paper holder. An important artist, teacher and innovator. Urushi-e, coloured by hand: Beni, mustard, yellow and blue with extensive gold powder and heavy lacquered sumi over embossed lines. Published c 1730 by Hammoto, Motohama-cho, Iga-ya. Ex collection Walter von Scheven, 1878 – 1950, and purchased by him from Altkunst, Berlin in 1925. Illustrated as frontispiece in J. Kurth, Die Primitiven des Japanholzschnitts, Dresden, 1922. A beautiful example of the artist’s work. A beautiful and extremely rare print.
Fine impression. Very slight soil and edge repaired wormage, otherwise very good condition. Signed Nihon gako Nishimura Shigenaga hitsu.
Status: Sold
Katsukawa SHUNCHO (Active c 1780–1795)
Click here to view image full size.
A double okubi-e showing the sumo wrestler Tanikaze juxtaposed to the oiran Okita. A superb composition. Of the utmost rarity: Another impression is illustrated in V. & I., 1911, no. 231, pl. LI, SCI/224. Impressions of the companion print, showing Onogawa and Takashima Ohisa are catalogued in Hillier, Japanese Prints & Drawings From The Vever Collection, Volume Two, Sothebys 1976, no. 519, p. 497; Tokyo National Museum, TNM, vol. 2, no. 1722, and British Museum ( illustrated Hillier, Japanese Masters of the Colour Print, 1954, pl. 56 ). Published by Tsuruki c 1792. Ex collection Walter von Scheven, 1878 – 1950, and bought by him from Heinrich Tiedemann, Berlin in 1927.
Very good impression and colour. Light yellow ground. Very minor soil, otherwise extremely good condition. Probably the best copy extant. Signed Shuncho ga.
Status: Available
Eishosai CHOKI (Active c 1780–1810)
Click here to view image full size.
An elegant young entertainer beside her samisen box. Top left is a ballad that she presumably sang. While producing some mundane work, Choki also designed some of the most exquisite ukiyoe. Extremely rare: Another impression is illustrated in the Catalogue of Inaugural Exhibition of Riccar Art Museum, no. 42 and a second example is in the Tokyo National Museum, illustrated in A Treasury Of Japanese Wood Block Prints, Sadao Kikuchi, 1968, no. 640. Published by Tsuruya Kiemon, c 1795. Ex collection Walter von Scheven, 1878 – 1950, and purchased by him at Alfred Kappes, Ludwigshafen in 1925.
Fine impression. Very slight fading and minor fold marks, otherwise very good condition. Signed Choki ga.
Status: Sold
Tsukioka YOSHITOSHI (1839-1892)
Click here to view image full size.
“Looking Weighed-down: The Appearance of a Waitress at Fukagawa in the Tempo Era” ( 1830 – 1844 ). From the set: Thirty-two Aspects of Women published by Tsunashima Kamekichi, 1888. The waitress is shown carrying a tray of rice, sashimi and beans.
Very fine impression and colour of the first edition. A mulberry fibre towards top edge, otherwise very fine condition with margins intact. ( These thread-like filaments of the tree sometimes survived the pulping process – either minute pieces of the outer or inner bark and are often seen. ) Signed Yoshitoshi ga.
Status: Available
Kikugawa EIZAN (1787-1867)
Click here to view image full size.
A double bust portrait showing the courtesans Takigawa and Hanaogi from the Yoshiwara house Ogiya. An early print ( Eizan being 21 ) published 1808 by Kikakudo. Rare.
Fine impression. Fine, totally unfaded colour. Slight browning and light creasing. Full size. Signed Kikugawa Eizan hitsu.
Status: Available
Utagawa KUNICHIKA (1835-1900)
Click here to view image full size.
A young girl seated to have her photograph taken, the plate camera with dark cloth draped over, to the right. From a series Kaika ninjo kagami, “A Mirror of Modern Manners and Customs,” sub-title “Photographs.” Photography took off quickly in Japan and there were a considerable number of photographic studios in Tokyo in the 1870′s. However, there are only a few prints as early as this showing cameras. Published 1878.
Very fine impression with extensive burnishing. Fine colour. Minor trimming and light album backing. Signed Toyohara Kunichika fude.
Status: Sold
Kubo SHUNMAN (1757–1820)
Click here to view image full size.
Mishima, or Toi, Province of Settsu. The best design from an exquisite set of six prints showing graceful young women, girls and, in two instances, young men representing the Six Crystal ( Tama ) Rivers. These streams were noted for the purity of their water. The prints are in benigirai style, “red avoiding”, a technique pioneered by Shunman, Eishi and Shuncho. Shows a seated girl fulling cloth ( hence Toi which is the alternative name of the river and the word for beating cloth ) with three other beauties near the village of Mishima. A light shower passes by in the background. Shunman, a man of great sophistication, designed only a few prints before concentrating on surimono and printing and issuing some of the finest in this format. ( See The Japanese Print A New Approach, J. Hillier, pp. 102 – 104: “Probably no artist except Choki has achieved so high a reputation on such a small number of prints.” ) He also excelled at painting, book illustration and light verse. Published by Fushimiya Zenroku, c 1787. ( A later edition was issued by Tsutaya with less harmonious colours. ) One of the most beautiful 18th century sets, and together with a night triptych showing people returning from a poetry reading, is considered his masterpiece. Rare.
Fine impression. The centre female’s kimono blind-printed. Very good colour: printed only in tones of grey, light yellow and light pink, with touches of light red on the tree’s leaves. Very small repaired wormhole, otherwise extremely good condition with extra paper at left. Probably untrimmed ( whereas illustrated examples all seem to be trimmed somewhere ). Signed Shunman with seal Shunman.
Status: Sold
Kubo SHUNMAN (1757–1820)
Click here to view image full size.
Chobu, Province of Musashi from an exquisite set of six prints showing graceful young women, girls and, in two instances, young men representing the Six Crystal ( Tama ) Rivers. These streams were noted for the purity of their water. The prints are in benigirai style, “red avoiding”, a technique pioneered by Shunman, Eishi and Shuncho. Shows a girl washing stripes of cloth in the stream. In fact, this design conjoins with the following in the set of six prints. Shunman, a man of great sophistication, designed only a few prints before concentrating on surimono and printing and issuing some of the finest in this format. ( See The Japanese Print A New Approach, J. Hillier, pp. 102 – 104: “Probably no artist except Choki has achieved so high a reputation on such a small number of prints.” ) He also excelled at painting, book illustration and light verse. Published by Fushimiya Zenroku, c 1787. ( A later edition was issued by Tsutaya with less harmonious colours. ) One of the most beautiful 18th century sets, and together with a night triptych showing people returning from a poetry reading, is considered his masterpiece. Rare.
Fine impression with some blind printing. Very good colour: printed only in tones of grey, light yellow and light pink, with touches of light red on the tree’s leaves. Very small repaired wormhole, otherwise extremely good condition with extra paper at left. Probably untrimmed ( whereas illustrated examples all seem to be trimmed somewhere ). Signed Shunman with Shunman seal.
Status: Sold
Utagawa TOYOKUNI I (1769–1825)
Click here to view image full size.
An extremely fine triptych showing beauties and families outside the famous dry goods store Ebisuya. ( Two roundels with the shop’s symbol Ebisu – one of the Seven Gods of Good Luck – are on either side of the entrance. ) Besides the elegance of the figures, there is an added anthropological perspective as we can view the crowds of customers inside the building. Presumably Ebisuya was the prime motivator in getting this print published. Another impression ( ex Spaulding collection ) is in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, accession number: 21.7744. Published by Takasu Soshichi, c 1795. Very rare.
Fine impression with exceptionally well preserved colour. One small area affected by damp, otherwise in remarkably fine condition. Full size. Signed Toyokuni ga.
Status: Sold
Kitagawa UTAMARO (1753-1806)
Click here to view image full size.
Tamaya-nai Tagasode, The courtesan Tagasode of the Tamaya House. She is shown floating a model boat in a Chinese vessel. An extremely elegant composition. Published c. 1800 – 1804. Unidentified publisher’s seal. Apparently not listed in the standard Utamaro reference works.
Fine impression. Virtually unfaded with the fugitive lilac pigment on the geisha’s costume intact. Expertly repaired wormhole above signature and minor crease to the right of figure, otherwise extremely good condition. Full size. Signed Utamaro hitsu.
Status: Sold
Kochoro KUNISADA (1786-1865)
Click here to view image full size.
A secret tryst with a young woman, her face partially hidden, opening a sliding screen which lets a beam of light illuminate the darkness. From a set of six prints: Secret Meetings by Moonlight, Tsuki no kage shinobiau yoru. A fine set published c. 1836 – 38 by Yamamoto Kyubei ( second edition Izumiya Ichibei ).
Fine impression and colour. Minor edge soil, otherwise very good condition. Signed Kochoro Kunisada ga.
Status: Available
Kikugawa EIZAN (1787-1867)
Click here to view image full size.
A picnic party visiting the famous cherry tree at Naruko in the city, Miyako meibonku naruko no sakura. Poems are being written and attached to the branches. An extremely early design ( published 1807 ).
Fine impression. Very good colour. Some trimming around thereby loosing part of signature on two sheets. Signed Kikugawa Eizan fude.
Status: Sold
Shosai GINKO (FL. 1874-1897)
Click here to view image full size.
A charming print showing a Japanese lady elegantly attired, western-style, standing beside a river with steamboats and foreign buildings in the background. She wears a full length coat, lace-trimmed, with colour-coordinated brolly, belt, cuffs and bow at the neck. On her head a stylish bonnet tied below the chin. From a set: Kokin meifu kagami, “A Mirror of Famous Women in Old and Modern Times.” This design shows Kosome, the daughter of Kuniya Sohei. During a boat trip around Japan in 1859 her vessel was hit by a storm and drifted until eventually arriving in Hawaii. Rescued by an American, she went on to study and become a teacher in America. The view behind her shown here obviously represents America.
Fine impression and colour with mica on the water. Light album backing and slight offsetting at top, otherwise good condition. Signed Shosai Ginko.
Status: Available
Kubo SHUNMAN (1757-1820)
Click here to view image full size.
Mishima, or Toi, Province of Settsu. The best design from an exquisite set of six prints showing gracefull young women, girls and, in two instances, young men representing the Six Crystal ( Tama ) Rivers. These streams were noted for the purity of their water. The prints are in benigirai style, “red avoiding”, a technique pioneered by Shunman, Eishi and Shuncho. Shows a seated girl fulling cloth ( hence Toi which is the alternative name of the river and the word for beating cloth ) with three other beauties near the village of Mishima. A light shower passes by in the background. Shunman, a man of great sophistication, designed only a few prints before concentrating on surimono and printing and issuing some of the finest in this format. ( See The Japanese Print A New Approach, J. Hillier, pp. 102 – 104: “Probably no artist except Choki has achieved so high a reputation on such a small number of prints.” ) He also excelled at painting, book illustration and light verse. Published by Fushimiya Zenroku, c 1787. ( A later edition was issued by Tsutaya with less harmonious colours. ) One of the most beautiful 18th century sets, and together with a night triptych showing people returning from a poetry reading, is considered his masterpiece. Rare.
Fine impression. The centre female’s kimono blind-printed. Very good colour: printed only in tones of grey, light yellow and light pink, with touches of light red on the tree’s leaves. Minor marks, otherwise very good condition. Probably untrimmed ( whereas illustrated examples all seem to be trimmed somewhere ). Signed Shunman with Shunman seal.
Status: Sold
Kochoro KUNISADA (1786-1865)
Click here to view image full size.
Three beauties returning home on a summer evening after having been to the bathhouse, probably in the vicinity of the Daimyojin, Edo. The third woman’s angled lantern illuminates the whole scene, the background figures in pure silhouette. Kunisada designed an earlier version of this subject signed Gototei in the early 1820s. This version published c 1845-1847. This must have been a popular print as poor impressions exist.
Very good impression and colour. Minor edge wormage repaired, otherwise very good condition. Signed Kochoro Toyokuni ga.
Status: Sold
Katsukawa SHUNSHO (1726-1792)
Click here to view image full size.
An excessively rare wide hashira-e ( 27.5 x 6.5 in.; 70 x 16.5 cms. ) showing a full length courtesan. The only other impression ( heavily trimmed ) I can locate is illustrated in an unpublished manuscript by Frederick William Gookin, The Life And Works of Katsukawa Shunsho, from the Clarence Buckingham collection ( C.B. AI 7 ). Published c late 1750s. No publisher’s seal.
Very good impression. Probable fading but with nothing to compare with ( the illustration in Gookin is a poor b.& w. image ) it’s difficult to tell. Slight weakening along laid lines ( as per usual ) and some slight marks. Generally very good condition considering size and date. Signed Shunsho ga.
Status: Sold
Ishikawa TOYONOBU (1711-1785)
Click here to view image full size.
An extremely rare design showing a young woman either opening or closing an umbrella. She wears a rain-cape and high clogs ( geta ). Toyonobu’s hashira-e are amongst his most accomplished works. There appear to be at least three other known impressions: A.D.Ficke, Chats on Japanese Prints, pl.8 ( ex Metzgor coll. ); H.C.Gunsaulus, Japanese Prints of the Clarence Buckingham Collection, Volume I, AIC, 1955, no.16, p.206; and James A. Michener, Japanese Prints, no.78, p.75. There is some confusion as the Michener example appears to be the same impression from various well known collectors and illustrated in different places ( eg M. Bullier collection, illustrated in V.& I, volume I-III, pl.LIII ). Wide hashira-e ( 27.5 x 5.5 in.; 70 x 14 cms. ) Coloured by hand with beni ( overlaid with urushi ), yellow, mustard, brown and blue. Published c 1742 by Urokogata-ya. A beautiful print.
Very good impression. Some toning ( as per usual ), and slight weakening along laid lines ( as per usual ). Trimmed slightly at left. The colours particularly well retained. Signed Tanjodo Ishikawa Shuha Toyonobu zu.
Status: Sold































